TUPPER v. WG CRANFORD SH, LLC
[…] Id. (quoting Harrison Beverage Co. v. Dribeck Imps., Inc., 133 F.R.D. 463, 468
(D.N.J. 1990) (alteration in original) (emphases added) (citations omitted)).
As an initial matter, Defendant does not even argue that one of Plaintiff’s newly asserted
claims, alleging a violation of N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72 et seq., is futile. Instead, Defendant “reserves
its right to attack any permitted claims alleging violations of N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72 to 2A: 18-84 but
does not do so at this early motion to amend stage,” thereby acknowledging that at least some of
Plaintiff’s claims are, in fact, not futile. N.J.S.A. § 2A:18-72 provides that a landlord may dispose
of any tangible goods or personal property left by a tenant after giving notice, “only if the landlord
reasonably believes under all the circumstances that the tenant has left the property upon the
premises with no intention of asserting any further claim to the premises or the property.” There
is no showing at this point that Defendant reasonably believed that Plaintiff was not going to
reclaim her property. To the contrary, the facts as pled in the Complaint suggest Defendant was
aware Plaintiff was ill and receiving treatment in an outside facility, and that this might be the