YUAN MEI CORPORATION v. SNOW JOE, LLC et al
[…] See generally ECF No. 14. C. Statutory Background N.J.S.A. § 14A: 13-11 and N.J.S.A. § 14A: 13-20 impose limitations on foreign corporations engaged in commerce in New Jersey. As relevant here, both statutes foreclose access to the courts if a foreign corporation does not meet certain administrative requirements. For instance, N.J.S.A. § 14A: 13-11 provides that a foreign corporation that is “transacting business” within the state must obtain a certificate of authority, or it may not “maintain any action of proceeding in any court of this State.” Meanwhile, N.J.S.A. § 14A: 13-20 provides that a foreign corporation “carrying on any activity or owning or maintaining any property” in the state—and which has not obtained a certificate of authority—must file a notice of business activities report before maintaining “any action or proceeding in any State or Federal court in New Jersey.” As both parties appear to agree that their relationship is governed by New Jersey law, see AC ¶ 9; Mot. at 2, these statutes are controlling insofar as they are applicable to the present action. 3 II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1), a court must grant a