D&D ASSOCIATES, INC., et al v. BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al
[…] the second and third elements of tortious interference–intentional and malicious interference, and causation–-are at
issue herein.
Although count 10 remains pending against Bovis, Bovis does
not move for summary judgment with respect to this claim.
The
Board, Epstein, and Vitetta each separately move for judgment in
their favor on the tortious interference claim.
The Court
considers each motion in turn.
A.
The Board
The Board contends that it is entitled to judgment in its
favor on count 10 because it is entitled to unqualified immunity
under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“TCA”), N.J.S.A. § 59:2-10
(“A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a
public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual
malice, or willful misconduct”).
The Court agrees.
Because
malice is an element of tortious interference, and as a matter of
74
law cannot be entertained by the Board as a public entity,
summary judgment in favor of the Board on count 10 is
appropriate.
See Farris v. Cnty. of Camden, 61 F.Supp.2d 307,