D&D ASSOCIATES, INC., et al v. BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al
[…] (N.J. Super. Ct. Sept. 22, 2005).
B.
See also infra at 92-93.
Epstein
Epstein moves for judgment in his favor on count 10 on the
bases that (1) D&D cannot prove causation, because D&D’s
inability to obtain bonding was immaterial in light of D&D’s own
withdrawal of its prequalification application; (2) D&D cannot
argue that submission of a prequalification application would
have been futile, because D&D submitted an application after the
Surety cut off bonding to D&D; and (3) Epstein is entitled to
immunity under the TCA on the basis that the Board is immune,
pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 59:3-1(c) (“A public employee is not
liable for an injury where a public entity is immune from
liability for that injury”).
(Epstein Br. at 21-24.)
75
D&D opposes Epstein’s motion, contending that (1) the record
demonstrates that Epstein’s default letters set in motion the
chain of events that destroyed its relationship with the Surety;
(2) Epstein has not presented evidence supporting a finding that