D&D ASSOCIATES, INC., et al v. BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al
[…] damages.
Flaster/Greenberg P.C. v. Brendan Airways, LLC, No. 08-
4333, 2009 WL 1652156, at *8 (D.N.J. June 10, 2009).
This second
element requires D&D to show that the Board “acted with
scienter.”
Farris, 61 F.Supp.2d at 345.
However, under New Jersey law, the scienter necessary to a
fraud claim cannot be imputed to a public entity, which the
parties do not dispute the Board is.
Id. at 345-46 (stating that
a public corporation cannot form tortious intent, such as malice
or scienter, and granting summary judgment in favor of county on
common law fraud claim); see also N.J.S.A. § 59:2-10 (“A public
entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public
employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or
willful misconduct”); id., comment (“This provision . . . adopts
the concept . . . that:
‘a public corporation such as a city or
other public body, by reason of its being an artificial legal
entity created by law to perform limited governmental functions,