D&D ASSOCIATES, INC., et al v. BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al
[…] entity created by law to perform limited governmental functions,
cannot entertain malice, as a public corporation’”); ABB DaimlerBenz Transp. (N. Am.), Inc., 14 F.Supp.2d at 90 (stating “the
NJTCA clearly bars claims for fraud, conspiracy to defraud, and
93
tortious interference” against public entities, and noting that
comments to New Jersey statutes “are not given simply deference
but something close to binding effect”) (emphasis added).
D&D’s argument that New Jersey law “specifically allows
D&D’s fraud claim to go forward” is unavailing.
Nothing in
N.J.S.A. § 18A:18A-41 is in conflict with the principle of law
relied upon by the Board.
N.J.S.A. § 18A:18A-41 provides that a
contract made pursuant to the Public School Contracts Law
purporting to “limit a contractor’s remedy for the contracting
unit’s bad faith, active interference, tortious conduct, or other
reasons uncontemplated by the parties that delay the contractor’s
performance,” shall be void and unenforceable.
This statute
would therefore potentially be relevant to a breach of contract
claim, not a claim for fraudulent inducement.
To the extent D&D
suggests in its opposition brief that the Board is “in clear