REED v. STRANIERO et al
[…] E. Plaintiff's State Law Claims and the New Jersey Tort Claims Act Finally, the Court addresses the Mercer County Defendants' argument that they are immune from Plaintiff's state law tort claims pursuant to the New Jersey Torts Claim Act ("NJTCA") as the police report detailing Plaintiff's arrest indicates that Plaintiff was attempting to evade arrest when he was injured. The Mercer County Defendants find support for this argument in the language of the NJTCA itself, N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(b), which states: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: a. An injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release; b. any injury caused by: (1) an escaping or escaped prisoner; (2) an escaping or escaped person; (3) a person resisting arrest or evading arrest; (4) a prisoner to any other prisoner ; or c. any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person The statute confers upon officials absolute immunity for injuries resulting from the pursuit of a suspect.