SOLOMON v. BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY et al
[…] regulations, Texas law creates a rebuttable presumption of nonliability in prescription drug suits.
Code.
Ann.
§
82.007;
Lofton
v.
14
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
McNeil
Consumer
&
Specialty
Moreover, Plaintiff has not presented any objective
evidence that a different warning would have affected the
decision of a reasonable doctor to prescribe Plavix and aspirin
for Plaintiff’s condition.
29
Pharmaceuticals, 672 F.3d 372, 374 (5th Cir. 2012); Phares v.
Actavis-Elizabeth, LLC, No. 11-63, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 123858, at
*17-18 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 30, 2012).
Section 82.007 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In a products liability action alleging that an
injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate
warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical
product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the
defendant or defendants, including a health care
provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are
not liable with respect to the allegations involving
failure to provide adequate warnings or information if:
(1) the warnings or information that accompanied
the product in its distribution were those
approved by the United States Food and Drug
Administration for a product approved under the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
Section 301 et seq.), as amended, or Section 351,
Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Section 262),
as amended; or
(2) the warnings provided were those stated in
monographs developed by the United States Food and
Drug Administration for pharmaceutical products
that may be distributed without an approved new
drug application.
(b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection
(a) as to each defendant by establishing that:
(1) the defendant, before or after pre-market
approval or licensing of the product, withheld
from or misrepresented to the United States Food
and Drug Administration required information that
was material and relevant to the performance of
the product and was causally related to the
claimant's injury . . . ;
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. Ann. § 82.007(a) and (b).
Where a fact is a “presumption” or “presumed,” it means that
“the trier of fact must presume the existence of the fact unless
30
and until evidence is introduced to support a finding of its
nonexistence.”
Com.
Code