v. RIGGINS et al
[…] During the chase, the 23 officers knew that the plaintiff was armed because the plaintiff had told Muller that he had a work knife on him. 226:13-227:11.) (Riggins Dep. The plaintiff does not dispute that he fled and See supra n.5. resisted the officers' attempts to apprehend him. When the plaintiff ran from Muller during the course of investigatory questioning, probable cause existed to arrest the plaintiff for obstructing administration of law. See N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-1 ("A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law . . . or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference. . . ."). The plaintiff then disregarded Horvath and Muller's commands to stop running away, and initiated a foot chase through the backyards of two residential properties. The chase ended only when the plaintiff attempted to run through a row of hedges and got caught up in them.