MOLNAR et al v. MERCK & CO., INC.
[…] Id.
“[C]ompliance with FDA warning requirements is a complete defense” to both of these statutes.
14
Am. Home Products Corp. v. Johnson & Johnson, 672 F. Supp. 135, 144 (S.D.N.Y. 1987); see
also N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §349(d) (providing “it shall be a complete defense that the act or
practice is . . . subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes
administered by, the federal trade commission or any official department, division, commission
or agency of the United States”); N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §350-c (stating it shall be a complete
defense if an individual presents “evidence that the advertisement is subject to and complies with
the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the Federal Trade Commission”);
Am. Home Products Corp., 672 F. Supp. at 144 (recognizing that “New York courts have
construed” § 350-c “to cover regulations by other federal agencies” as well as the Federal Trade
Commission).
The Court will grant Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to §§ 349 and 350.