MOLNAR et al v. MERCK & CO., INC.
[…] casual association between the drug and a risk of harm.” Merck, 139 S.Ct. at 1673
(quotations omitted); 21 U.S.C. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A); 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining
“[n]ewly acquired information” to mean, inter alia, risks not previously known or
previously underestimated). Whatever method a manufacturer chooses, it must meet
the causal thresholds described above, and significantly, the FDA retains authority
to reject even a CBE amendment if there is insufficient evidence of a link between
the drug and the adverse event. 73 Fed. Reg. 2848, 2851; 21 C.F.R. §
314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (providing that the FDA will approve a label change only if “the
6
evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling”);
id. §§ 314.125(b)(6), (b)(8).
Because of the availability of the CBE process, “a drug manufacturer will not
ordinarily be able to show that there is an actual conflict between state and federal
law such that it was impossible to comply with both.” Merck, 139 S.Ct. at 1679. At