MOLNAR et al v. MERCK & CO., INC.
[…] resorption at the sites of microdamage”). More evidence came to light after 1995,
when “Merck began receiving adverse event reports from the medical community
3
FDA regulations also require a New Drug Application (“NDA”) to disclose all
“pertinent” safety information. 21 C.F.R. § 314.50 (requiring “reports of all investigations of
the drug product sponsored by the applicant, and all other information about the drug
pertinent to an evaluation of the NDA that is received or otherwise obtained by the applicant
from any source”); id. § 314.50(d)(5)(vi)(a) (requiring “an integrated summary of all available
information about the safety of the drug product, including pertinent animal data[ and]
demonstrated or potential adverse effects of the drug”); id. § 312.50 (stating that “[s]ponsors
are responsible for . . . providing [investigators] with the information they need to conduct an
investigation properly . . . and ensuring that [the] FDA and all participating investigators
are promptly informed of significant new adverse effects or risks with respect to the drug”).
The FDA approval process is “onerous and lengthy.” Mut. Pharm. Co. v. Bartlett, 570 U.S.
472, 476 (2013).
8
indicating that long-term Fosamax users were suffering atypical femoral fractures.” 4
Merck, 139 S.Ct. at 1674. Based on its own analysis of these increasing reports, in