MOLNAR et al v. MERCK & CO., INC.
[…] subsequent developments.” Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 569. Notably, however, the CBE
process does not exempt the proposed change from the FDA’s substantive
requirements, nor does it eliminate FDA jurisdiction—two points that Plaintiffs
acknowledge. Indeed, the FDA retains authority to review amendments submitted
through the CBE process, and it will reject a CBE amendment if, among other things,
it concludes that there is insufficient evidence of a link between the drug and the
adverse event or the proposed change “requires approval prior to distribution.” 73
Fed. Reg. 2848, 2851; 21 C.F.R. 314.70(c)(5)(i); see also id. 314.70(c)(7) (“If the agency
disapproves the [CBE], it may order the manufacturer to cease distribution of the
drug product(s) made with the manufacturing change.”); 71 Fed. Reg. 3922, 3934
(“FDA reviews all such submissions and may later deny approval of” a CBE; “[t]hus,
in practice, manufacturers typically consult with FDA prior to adding risk
information to labeling”). Case law also highlights this important characteristic of
the CBE process.