MOLNAR et al v. MERCK & CO., INC.
[…] such particular fractures as early as 1992, during clinical trials, and brought it to the
FDA’s attention at that time. Merck, 139 S. Ct. at 1674 (informing the FDA that
“antiresorptive agents may inhibit microdamage repair by preventing . . . bone
resorption at the sites of microdamage”). More evidence came to light after 1995,
when “Merck began receiving adverse event reports from the medical community
3
FDA regulations also require a New Drug Application (“NDA”) to disclose all
“pertinent” safety information. 21 C.F.R. § 314.50 (requiring “reports of all investigations of
the drug product sponsored by the applicant, and all other information about the drug
pertinent to an evaluation of the NDA that is received or otherwise obtained by the applicant
from any source”); id. § 314.50(d)(5)(vi)(a) (requiring “an integrated summary of all available
information about the safety of the drug product, including pertinent animal data[ and]
demonstrated or potential adverse effects of the drug”); id. § 312.50 (stating that “[s]ponsors
are responsible for . . . providing [investigators] with the information they need to conduct an
investigation properly . . . and ensuring that [the] FDA and all participating investigators