MOLNAR et al v. MERCK & CO., INC.
[…] Second, even if the Plaintiffs in the Naccio, Brown, Hardy, Murphy, Marks, and Eastwood cases made the allegation found in Welch—that Watson was an authorized distributor of Fosamax—Watson would still be entitled to judgment on the pleadings and dismissal from the 5 MDL. As a distributor of Fosamax, Watson has no power to change Fosamax labeling. That power lies with the applicant who filed the New Drug Application (NDA) seeking approval to market Fosamax. See 21 U.S.C. 355(b); 21 C.F.R. 314.70 (describing the Changes Being Effected or “CBE” regulation, which requires that “the applicant must notify FDA about each change in each condition established in an approved application.”) (emphasis added). In this case, Merck is the NDA applicant with the corresponding authority to change labeling.