ESPOSITO et al v. LITTLE EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP et al
[…] judgment is granted on Count Eleven.
10
Nor do Plaintiff’s allegations meet the requirements of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act,
N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 et seq. In particular, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) prohibits an award “against a public
entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury,” unless the injury
results in “permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment
where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $ 1,000.00.” There is further question,
too, whether Plaintiff has complied with the applicable notice requirements of the Act. N.J.S.A.
59:8-3 (“No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act
unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the
procedure set forth in this chapter.”).
15
IV.
CONCLUSION
Little Egg Harbor Defendants motion for summary judgment on Counts Six and Twelve
is granted as Plaintiff does not oppose that motion. Defendants Nelson and Hogan’s motion for
partial summary judgment on Counts Two, Four, Eight, and Ten is granted as Plaintiff does not