ESPOSITO et al v. LITTLE EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP et al
[…] Sherrer, 529 F. Supp. 2d 503, 532 (D.N.J. 2008). Rather, Esposito’s claim
fails because he has not provided the court with any evidence from which a reasonable jury could
find severe emotional distress.10 Therefore, viewing all facts and reasonable inferences in a light
most favorable to Plaintiff, this Court concludes that there is no genuine issue of material fact
regarding Plaintiff’s claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Accordingly, summary
judgment is granted on Count Eleven.
10
Nor do Plaintiff’s allegations meet the requirements of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act,
N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 et seq. In particular, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) prohibits an award “against a public
entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury,” unless the injury
results in “permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment
where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $ 1,000.00.” There is further question,
too, whether Plaintiff has complied with the applicable notice requirements of the Act. N.J.S.A.
59:8-3 (“No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act