DEGENNARO v. RALLY MANUFACTURING INC. et al
[…] is warranted. The New Jersey Punitive Damages Act (“NJPDA”) limits the award of punitive
2
Please note that Counts Nine and Ten are misnumbered in the complaint as the second Count
Eight and Count Nine respectively.
7
damages to cases where “the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm
suffered was the result of the defendant’s acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were
actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who
foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(a)
(emphasis added). Malice requires intentional wrong-doing. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.10
(emphasis added). “‘Wanton and willful disregard’ means a deliberate act or omission with
knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the
consequences of such act or omission.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.10 (emphasis added). Proof
of negligence, even gross negligence, is insufficient for the Court to grant punitive damages.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(a). At a minimum, Plaintiff must show that a reasonable person