THORNER et al v. SONY COMPUTER ENTERTAINMENT AMERICA LLC et al
[…] (See id.) Budd Larner is thus seeking $57,087.26 “relat[ing] to work performed in connection with the motion to stay pending appeal, the appeal to the United States District Court [sic] for the Federal Circuit and the state court complaint against the Niro firm.” (See dkt. entry no. 234-2, Affidavit of Allen L. Harris Pursuant to RPC 1.5 at ¶ 12.) BUDD LARNER’S assertion of a lien is based upon N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, which states: After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client’s action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and enforce the lien. N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. THE COURT finds that the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 indicates that Budd Larner can only have a lien for compensation 3 upon the action pending in front of this Court. See id. (stating that “the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action . . . shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client’s action . . . which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client’s favor,” and further that “[t]he court in which the action or other proceeding is pending . . . may determine and enforce the lien”); see also Schepisi & McLaughlin, P.A. v. LoFaro, 430 N.J. Super 347, 354 (N.J. App. Div.)