PEZZA et al v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. et al
[…] if the disclosures are inaccurate. Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 411 (1998) (citing 15
U.S.C. § 1635); Williams, 410 F. App’x at 498 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) and 15 U.S.C. §
6
1635(f)). Because Plaintiffs waited almost three years before filing this lawsuit, their right to
rescind the mortgage has already expired unless they can prove that Defendants failed to provide
the material disclosures or that the disclosures were inaccurate.
Among the required Reg. Z disclosures, a lender must disclose if an interest rate is
variable. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(i) (lender must disclose “[t]he fact that the interest
rate, payment, or term of the loan can change”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(f)(2) (“If the annual
percentage rate may increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer’s
principal dwelling with a term greater than one year,” lender must disclose: “(i) The fact that the
transaction contains a variable-rate feature . . . .”). Furthering TILA’s purpose “to assure a
meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily