DEAN v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] United States, 580 F.3d 867, 870 (9th Cir. 2009). Section 7431(d) provides that any claim brought under this Section must be commenced within "[two] years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized inspection or disclosure." 26 U.S.C. § 7431(d). Courts have held that this period of limitations is jurisdictional and not subject to waiver or equitable tolling. See e.g., Aloe Vera, 580 F.3d at 872; Gandy v. United States, 234 F.3d 281, 283 (5th Cir. 2000).