RARITAN BAYKEEPER, INC. et al v. NL INDUSTRIES, INC. et al
[…] Interfaith Cmty. Org. v. Honeywell Int’l, Inc., 188 F. Supp. 2d 486, 502 (D.N.J. 2002). In deciding if SSA violated the RCRA, we must analyze the definitions of the words in the statute. “Disposal” is defined as “the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste . . . may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3). “Treatment” means “any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such waste or so as to render such waste nonhazardous, safer for transport, amendable for recovery, amenable for storage, or reduced in volume. Such term includes any activity or processing designed to change the physical form or chemical composition of hazardous waste so as to render it nonhazardous.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(34). “Storage” is defined as “the containment of hazardous waste, either on a temporary basis or for a period of years, in such a matter as not to constitute disposal of such hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(33).