NEWTON v. SAVIT COLLECTION AGENCY
[…] Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary at 740 (1985).
Applying that definition here could imply that Defendant is part of the three credit bureaus,
which may suggest that Defendant is employed or operated by the bureaus. However, to say that
one is a member of a group does not typically imply that one is an employee or operated by that
same group. In other words, while a technical reading of the dictionary definition may support
Plaintiff’s interpretation of the letter, the connotation that member generally conveys does not.
Returning to the plain text of subsection 1692e(16), it is important to keep in mind that
only the “[t]he false representation or implication that a debt collector operates or is employed
by a consumer reporting agency ....” is actionable. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(16) (emphasis added).
Indeed, “[t]he purpose of this provision is to prevent debt collectors from coercing payments
from debtors by falsely leading them to believe that the failure to pay the debt will adversely