NEWTON v. SAVIT COLLECTION AGENCY
[…] and misleading under the FDCPA is a question of law, and neither party challenge[d] [that] aspect
of the District Court's decision on appeal.” Lesher v. Law Offices Of Mitchell N. Kay, PC, 650 F.3d
993, 996 n.6 (3d Cir. 2011).
8
364, 368 (3d Cir. 2011). Here, the parties agree that Defendant is a debt collector and that
Plaintiff is a consumer-debtor, therefore, the FDCPA applies. Keeping these standards in mind, I
now address the specific sections under which Plaintiff brings his FDCPA claim and rule
separately on each party’s motion.
1.
Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment
Section 1692e generally prohibits the use of false or misleading representations: “A debt
collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection
with the collection of any debt.” That section lists several specific examples of such false or
misleading representations, including section 1692e(10) which prohibits “. . . [t]he use of any
false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain
information concerning a consumer,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10), and section 1692e(16) which
prohibits “[t]he false representation or implication that a debt collector operates or is employed
by a consumer reporting agency as defined by section 1681a(f) of this title.” 15 U.S.C. §
1692e(16). These specific subsections do not constitute an exhaustive list. See Lesher v. Law
Offices Of Mitchell N. Kay, PC, 650 F.3d 993, 997 (3d Cir. 2011).
Here, Defendant moves for summary judgment, arguing that Plaintiff has failed to