NEWTON v. SAVIT COLLECTION AGENCY
[…] Equifax credit bureaus, the Court need not rule upon Defendant’s membership in these two bureaus
because the open issue of material fact as to whether Defendant is a member of TransUnion alone
precludes summary judgment.
3
One could conceive of the argument that a collection agency that advertises itself as
a member of a credit bureau might imply that the agency has a special status with the bureau that
could expedite the agency’s reporting of the debtor’s account status. However, Plaintiff has not
13
1692e(10).
Plaintiff further argues that he is entitled to summary judgment under subsection
1692e(16) of the FDCPA, which prohibits “[t]he false representation or implication that a debt
collector operates or is employed by a consumer reporting agency ....” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(16).
Plaintiff argues that, even assuming that Defendant is actually a member of all three credit
bureaus, the letter violates subsection 1692e(16) because it falsely implies to the least
sophisticated consumer that Defendant operates or is employed by the credit bureaus.