NEWTON v. SAVIT COLLECTION AGENCY
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s cross-motion for summary judgment must be
denied as there remains a genuine issue of material fact as to Defendant’s TransUnion
membership status at the time the June 11, 2009 letter was sent. See id. at 925 (defining a
material disputed fact as one that “would affect the outcome of the suit as determined by the
substantive law”) (quoting Gray v. York Newspapers, Inc., 957 F.2d 1070, 1078 (3d Cir. 1992)).2
In further support of its cross-motion, Plaintiff generally argues that the letter would
mislead the least sophisticated consumer, which violates subsection 1692e(10) of the FDCPA.
As noted, section 1692e(10) prohibits “. . . [t]he use of any false representation or deceptive
means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). To the extent that Plaintiff’s claim is that Defendant falsely represented
its membership status, the Court has already concluded that there remains an issue of fact as to
whether Defendant is a member of TransUnion. Moreover, Plaintiff does not explain how the