HOHSFIELD v. TOWNSHIP OF MANCHESTER et al
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.6(a). "`In need of involuntary commitment' . . . means that an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property and who is unwilling to accept appropriate treatment voluntarily after it has been offered, needs out-patient treatment or inpatient care at a short-term care of psychiatric facility . . . because other services are not appropriate or available to meet the person's mental health care needs." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:427.2(m). "`Dangerous to self' means that by reason of mental illness the person has threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm . . ." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.2(h). `[T]he Fourth Amendment applies to seizures made for civil purposes, and the central inquiry is the same as in the criminal context - whether the government's conduct was reasonable under the circumstances." Must v. West Hills Police Dept., 126 Fed.