RIBOT et al v. CAMACHO et al
[…] that the City of Long Branch and its Police Department should be held liable under those
standards. See Pl.’s Br. 10-11, 17-27. However, such conclusory assertions, without more, are
insufficient to withstand summary judgment.8 Accordingly, the City of Long Branch and the
City of Long Branch Police Department are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’
excessive force claim.
Likewise, summary judgment is also appropriate on Plaintiffs’ state law assault and
battery claims. Indeed, under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, public entities
are provided immunity from liability “for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting
a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct,” including tortuous intentional
conduct by an employee. See Velez v. City of Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284, 289 (2004); Hoag v.
Brown, 397 N.J. Super. 34, 54 (App. Div. 2007); Merman v. City of Camden, 824 F. Supp. 2d