Tekdoc Svc LLC et al v. 3i-Infotech Inc
[…] WL 62517, at *3 (D.N.J. June 14, 1988) (applying New York law);
Parsons v. United Techs. Corp., Sikorsky Aircraft Div., 700 A.2d
655, 667 (Conn. 1997); Hanly v. Riverside Methodist Hosp., 603
N.E.2d 1126, 1133 (Ohio App. 1991); but see Shoen v. Amerco, Inc.,
896 P.2d 469, 477 (Nev. 1995).
51
g.
CUTPA
Plaintiffs allege that Infotech violated CUTPA.
Compl. at ¶¶ 35-40; Pls.’ Opp’n Br. at 30-31.)
(See 2d Am.
CUTPA provides that
“[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce.”
C.G.S. § 42-110b(a).
A finding of unfairness
depends on “(1) whether the practice, without necessarily having
been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it
has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise-whether, in other words, it is within at least the penumbra of some
common law, statutory, or other established concept of unfairness;
(2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous;
[or] (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers”.
Conaway v. Prestia, 464 A.2d 847, 852 (Conn. 1983) (citation and
quotation marks omitted) (interpreting CUTPA by reference to
interpretation of Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41, et seq.).
Plaintiffs premise the CUTPA claim on the breach of contract,