H & R GRENVILLE FINE DINING, INC. et al
[…] special ruling from the ABC pursuant to N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.395 before the Borough could act upon
the renewal. Id. At the time she received the application, Applegate believed that the
correspondence may have been incorrect, and that the Liquor License was active. Id. ¶ 38; see
also McAlindin Cert., Ex. 5 at 36:15-19. Applegate inquired about the matter with the ABC, but
the ABC advised her to process the application as marked. See id.; McAlindin Cert., Ex. 5 at
37:2-7; McAlindin Cert., Ex. 37 at 18:2-16.6
5
Specifically, N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.39 provides, in relevant part, “[n]o Class C license . . .shall be
renewed if the same has not been actively used in connection with the operation of a licensed
premises within a period of two years prior to the commencement date of the license period for
which the renewal application is filed unless the director, for good cause and after a hearing,
authorizes a further application for one or more renewals within a stated period of years. . ..”
N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.39.
6
Plaintiffs assert that Applegate never contacted anyone from the ABC regarding the Liquor License,
and instead “merely processed the process as marked without verifying its accuracy.” PRSF ¶ 39.