ARCHUT v. ROSS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE et al
[…] (iii).
42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii)-
Auxiliary aids are also unnecessary when they would “result
in an undue burden.”
42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii).
The
barrier removal and alternative access requirements do not apply
when these requirements are not “readily achievable.”
42 U.S.C. §§
12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)-(v).
A “post graduate private school or other place of education”
is included among the defined types of private entities that are
considered “public accommodations,” and therefore are subject to
the prohibition on discrimination, if certain conditions are met.
42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(J).
The private entities must be engaged in
26
operations that affect commerce to be considered public
accommodations.
42 U.S.C. § 12181(7).
Commerce is defined as
“travel, trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication
(A) among the several States; (B) between any foreign country or
any territory or possession and any State; or (C) between points in
the same State but through another State or foreign country.”
42
U.S.C. § 12181(1).
Following the analysis set forth in Morrison, we observe that
this statute contains no clear expression of extraterritorial
application of the anti-discrimination standards to foreign
institutions.
The text of the statute provides no indication