SCIVOLETTI et al v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. et al
[…] IV. Truth In Lending Act 8 Defendants argue both that Plaintiffs' Truth in Lending Act ("TILA") claim is timebarred and that the claim is not pled with sufficient factual detail to meet the standards of Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). 1 Whenever a consumer credit transaction creates a security interest in the consumer's home in favor of the lender, the consumer has the right to rescind the transaction until the lender delivers all "material disclosures" to the consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1636(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1) & (3). These "material disclosures" include "disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of payments, the payment schedule," and various other items. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23 at n.48. The TILA creates a strict liability regime--a defendant who commits a violation is liable regardless of knowledge or intent. Smith v. Fid. Consumer Credit Discount Co., 898 F.2d 896, 898 (3d Cir. 1990).