SCIVOLETTI et al v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. et al
[…] Smith v. Fid. Consumer Credit Discount Co., 898 F.2d 896, 898 (3d Cir. 1990). If the lender never submits the required disclosures to the borrower, the borrower's right to rescind eventually expires three years after the consummation of the lending transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). "To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram, or other means of written communication." 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(2). Such notice is effective "when mailed, or when filed for telegraphic transmission, or, if sent by other means, when delivered to the creditor's designated place of business." Id. When a borrower exercises his or her right of rescission, the creditor must return any earnest money or downpayment to the borrower and terminate its security interest in the borrower's property within twenty days. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b).