GAVIN v. AT&T SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] Count I of the Complaint seeks relief under the ADA.
(Compl. at ¶¶ 47-50.)
The ADA prohibits discrimination “against
a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to
job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge
of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other
terms, conditions, and privileges of employment.”
12112(a).
42 U.S.C. §
A “qualified individual” is defined as “an individual
who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the
essential functions of the employment position that such
20
individual holds or desires.”
Id. at § 12111(8).
“Reasonable
accommodation” includes “making existing facilities used by
employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities,” as well as “job restructuring, part-time or
modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position,
acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate
adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials
or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters,
and other similar accommodations for individuals with
disabilities.”
Id. at § 12111(9).
Under the controlling legal standard at the time of
Plaintiff’s employment, it is not sufficient for an ADA plaintiff
to merely allege some impairment.
See Toyota Motor Mfg., Ky.,
Inc. v. Williams, 534 U.S. 184, 195 (2002) (“Merely having an