MAILLARO et al v. NEW YORK PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL et al
[…] Ehrenworth, 106 N.J. Super. 515, 521 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1969)); and the Court noting that pursuant to CPLR § 4504, “[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity” and, “[a] patient who, for the purpose of obtaining insurance benefits, authorizes the disclosure of any such privileged communication to any person shall not be deemed to have waived the privilege created by this subdivision” where “[t]he relationship of a physician and patient shall exist