MAILLARO et al v. NEW YORK PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL et al
[…] from the privilege to any countervailing benefit to society by subscription to the principle of liberal
8
pre-trial discovery to the degree that a physician would be required, without the consent of the
patient, to disclose confidential information to a third-party plaintiff where the Legislature has not
made a policy determination in the statute that the public interest of the patient’s private interest
demanded it” (Osterman v. Ehrenworth, 106 N.J. Super. 515, 521 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1969));
and the Court noting that pursuant to CPLR § 4504, “[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a
person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing,
dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired
in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that
capacity” and, “[a] patient who, for the purpose of obtaining insurance benefits, authorizes the
disclosure of any such privileged communication to any person shall not be deemed to have waived
the privilege created by this subdivision” where “[t]he relationship of a physician and patient shall