AMERICAN EXPRESS PREPAID CARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. SIDAMON-ERISTOFF et al
[…] Action No. 10-0824, 2010 WL 2384923, *2 (D.N.J. Jun. 15, 2010).
52
to receive cash back is a form of protection afforded by Chapter 25 that is not afforded, or even
addressed, by the CARD Act.
I find this result consistent with the purposes and structure of the CARD Act. The CARD
Act was enacted in order protect the interests of the consumer who purchases and uses SVCs. While
the CARD Act, and the EFTA generally, set forth the rights and obligations attendant to card issuers,
it is, at its core, a consumer protection statute and must be construed with that overarching purpose
in mind. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b) (“The primary objective of [the EFTA] is the provision of
individual consumer rights.”); 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b) (“The primary objective of the [EFTA] . . . is
the protection of individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers.”); Bank One, Utah v.
Guttau, 190 F.3d 844, 850 (8th Cir. 1999). In addition, the Federal Reserve regulations that direct
issuers to honor the underlying funds on a SVC even if the card itself has expired, 12 C.F.R.