AMERICAN EXPRESS PREPAID CARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. SIDAMON-ERISTOFF et al
[…] Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 565 (1980) (applying Chevron
deference to FRB interpretation of a statute); Clemmer v. Key Bank Nat. Ass'n, 539 F.3d 349, 351
(6th Cir. 2008) (“The EFTA grants to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . .the
authority and responsibility to ‘prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes’ of the act.) (quoting
15 U.S.C. § 1693b(a)).18 “[C]onsiderable respect is due the interpretation given a statute by the
17
In this connection, the State suggests that any preemption determination must be
made by the FRB in the first instance. I disagree. While 12 C.F.R. § 205.12(b) provides that “[t]he
Board shall determine, upon its own motion or upon the request of a state . . . whether the act and
this [regulation] preempt state law ....,” the FRB’s Official Staff Interpretation notes “[a] state law
that is inconsistent may be preempted even if the Board has not issued a determination.” 12 CFR
Pt. 205, Supp. I (Aug. 22, 2010) (emphasis added).