AMERICAN EXPRESS PREPAID CARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. SIDAMON-ERISTOFF et al
[…] Amerada Hess Corp., No. 8:05-cv-1736-T-17TGW, 2006 WL
3313719, *3 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 14, 2006).
Federal Reserve Board (“FRB”) regulations, authorized by the CARD Act, suggest
circumstances in which the Board would consider a state law inconsistent with the CARD Act. See
15 U.S.C. § 1602 (granting Federal Reserve authority to issue rules to carry out the CARD Act).
Relevant here is FRB’s statement that a state law will be deemed inconsistent with the requirements
of the CARD Act if it “[r]equires or permits a practice or act prohibited by the federal law ....” 12
C.F.R. § 205.12(b)(1) (emphasis added). The FRB regulations, further, permit states to apply for an
exemption of “any class of electronic fund transfers within the state” from the EFTA. 12 C.F.R. §
205.12(c)(1). Such an exemption may be granted where “[u]nder state law the class of electronic
fund transfers is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed by the federal law;
and [t]here is adequate provision for state enforcement.” Id.
Finally, for those card issuers that choose to issue cards with an expiration date, they must
also comply with regulations requiring that specific disclosures be made on the card. Of import here