AMERICAN EXPRESS PREPAID CARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. SIDAMON-ERISTOFF et al
[…] 126 Banking L.J. 691 n.2 (2009).
16
The parties agree that the CARD Act covers the SVCs issued by the SVC Plaintiffs
in this case. Indeed, the definitions of the Act specify that “general-use prepaid card[s],” redeemable
at multiple locations, and “store gift card[s]” are covered by the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1(a)(2).
46
Importantly, the EFTA explicitly bars any state laws “relating to electronic fund transfers,
except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and then
only to the extent of the inconsistency.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693q. However, the FCRA clarifies, “[a]
State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is
greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter.” Id. Hence courts that have analyzed
whether section 1693q preempts a state law have queried whether the state law affords greater
protection to the consumer. See e.g., Stegall v. Peoples Bank of Cuba, 270 S.W.3d 500, 505 (Mo.
App. S.D. 2008); Grillasca v.