AMERICAN EXPRESS PREPAID CARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. SIDAMON-ERISTOFF et al
[…] property interest in the funds generated when a customer purchases a traveler’s check because, like
a bank deposit that becomes the property of the bank, the purchase money passes to Amex until the
check is cashed. Having reviewed the relevant state law and authority on this issue, the Court finds
that Amex has failed to satisfy its burden of showing that it will succeed on the merits with regard
to its assertion that it has a constitutional right to invest in the proceeds from the sale of travelers’
checks.
The Court’s inquiry begins with state law. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:3-104(i), “‘Traveler's
check’ means an instrument that is payable on demand, is drawn on or payable at or through a bank,
is designated by the term ‘traveler's check’ or by a substantially similar term, and requires, as a
condition to payment, a countersignature by a person whose specimen signature appears on the
instrument.” N.J.S.A. 12A:2-104(i). In that regard, a travelers check is essentially an unconditional
promise to pay by the issuer when presented with the check document. See N.J.S.A. 12A:3-106(c).
Chapter 25 does not change the legal relationship between the purchaser, as the “owner” of “any sum
43