AMERICAN EXPRESS PREPAID CARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. SIDAMON-ERISTOFF et al
[…] constitutional right to funds generated by the sale of travelers checks; Amex has not shown that any
profits made by investing the funds for any given period of time would rise to a property interest
under the Constitution. Hence, the Court finds that Amex has not shown that there is a likelihood
that it can establish it enjoys a property interest in investing the proceeds of travelers checks – for
any specified period of time – and therefore, it would not likely succeed on its takings claim.
B.
Stored Value Cards
1.
Preemption under Federal CARD Act
The Electronic Fund Transfers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq. (“EFTA”) is a law establishing
“the basic rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of consumers who use electronic fund transfer
services and of financial institutions that offer these services.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b). “The primary
objective of the [EFTA] . . . is the protection of individual consumers engaging in electronic fund
transfers.” Id.
Preceding the enactment of the Credit Card Accountability, Responsibility and Disclosure
Act of 2009 (“CARD Act”), SVCs were not covered by the EFTA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693, et seq.
(2006); 10A Hawkland U.C.C. Series § 2:20. The Federal Reserve initially reasoned that SVCs need