SZEMPLE v. UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY OF NEW JERSEY, UCHC et al
[…] The Third and Ninth Causes of Action are for negligence; the Twelfth Cause of Action is for intentional infliction of emotional stress; and the Sixteenth Cause of Action is for fraud. These claims are controlled by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”). Plaintiff did not file a Notice of Tort claim as the NJTCA requires. N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 59:12-3. The Third Cause of Action alleges negligence against Rutgers/UCHC; the Ninth Cause of Action alleges negligent supervision against Rutgers/UCHC, Cevasco, Farrell, Smyczek, Herschkowitz, Woodward, Ashan, and Courter. N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 states that “no action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under [the NJTCA] unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.” These notice requirements “are a jurisdictional precondition to filing suit.” Ptaszynski v. Uwaneme, 371 N.J. Super. 333, 343 (App. Div. 2004) There can be no recovery against public employees and public entities without following the notice requirements. Velez v.