LEE DODGE, INC. et al v. KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
[…] Declaration), Exh. C, a “Kia Dealer Sales and Service Agreement” (the “Dealer Agreement”),
see id., Exh. D, and an “Amendment & Addendum to Kia Dealer Sales and Service Agreement”
(the “Addendum”), see id., Exh. E. Plaintiffs do not dispute the authenticity of these documents.
Opp‟n at 2.
As explained in the Letter Agreement, the October 29 deadline was paramount. Under
the Franchised Dealer Act, a franchisor must provide notice and opportunity to protest to existing
dealers for certain new dealer appointments within the relevant market area. N.Y. Veh. & Traf.
4
L. § 463(2)(cc)(1). The notice requirement does not apply, however, to “the addition of a new
motor vehicle dealer or the establishment of a replacement new motor vehicle dealer . . . at or
within two miles of a location at which a former licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same
line make of new motor vehicle had ceased operating within the previous two years.” N.Y. Veh.
& Traf. L. § 463(2)(cc)(2)(ii). A prior Kia dealer located within two miles of Mr. Lee‟s
proposed sales and service locations had terminated its franchise relationship on October 31,
2008. Both parties understood that the two-year, two-mile exemption to the notice requirement