AVERHART v. COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA et al
[…] judgment will be denied.
II.
The CWA Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment
The CWA Defendants seek summary judgment in their favor on all counts of the 2013
Complaint. (ECF No. 176). The Court will analyze each count sequentially.
5
A. Count One
Plaintiff’s first count alleges that the CWA Defendants failed to notify Plaintiff and other
similarly situated individuals of their rights under the Labor Management Reporting and
Disclosure Act of 1959 (“LMRDA”). (Pl.’s Compl. at ¶¶ 107-09, ECF No. 176-6). Plaintiff
alleges that this failure violated Title 1, Section 105 of the LMRDA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 415.
(Id.). Section 105 reads: “Every labor organization shall inform its members concerning the
provisions of this chapter.”
As a preliminary matter, the LMRDA does not cover unions that are comprised solely of
public sector workers. See Berardi v. Swanson Mem’l Lodge No. 48 of the Fraternal Order of
Police, 920 F.2d 198, 201 (3d Cir. 1990). So while the CWA is covered by the LMRDA, Local