AVERHART v. COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA et al
[…] union and its officers is most clearly apparent in a suit brought pursuant to Title V of the
LMRDA charging union officers with pilfering union funds.” Id. at 42-43. Under Title V, union
officers “occupy a position of trust in relation to [the] organization and its members” and
therefore, owe a duty “to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization
and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution
and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder . . . .” 29 U.S.C. §
501(a). When an officer is alleged to have violated these duties and the union or its governing
board or officers “refuse or fail to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or other
appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so by any member of the
[union], such member may sue” the officer. 29 U.S.C. § 501(b). No such claim may be brought,
however, “except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause
shown . . . .” Id.
Here, Plaintiff argues that he has stated a claim under Title V of the LMRDA and, relying
heavily on the dicta in Urichuck, argues that disqualification is, therefore, necessary. At this
time, however, the Court cannot agree. First, it is not clear that Plaintiff’s pleadings are