MEISELMAN et al v. HAMILTON FARM GOLF CLUB, LLC et al
[…] Rule 9(b). See Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chiorazzo, 529 F. Supp. 2d 535, 538 (D.N.J. 2008); Fed.
7
Specifically, Meiselman, Rothman, Silvershein, Cuttone, and Milanese are all New Jersey citizens; the Wymans
are citizens of Florida; and the Cohens are citizens of Utah. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 2–8.)
-12-
R. Civ. P. 9(b) (stating that pleading ―must state with particularity the circumstances constituting
fraud or mistake[,]‖ although ―[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person‘s
mind may be alleged generally.‖).
2. Plaintiffs’ UFTA Claim Under § 25:2-25
Plaintiff brings a fraudulent transfer claim under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25 of New Jersey‘s
UFTA, which provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor,
whether the creditor‘s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation, and the debtor:
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for
which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in
relation to the business or transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that
the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor‘s ability to pay as they
become due.
N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25. To determine whether there was an actual intent to defraud, courts must
consider the presence of the ―badges of fraud‖ factors listed in the statute under N.J.S.A. § 25:226. See Truong v. Kartzman, No. 06-5511, 2007 WL 1959259, at *4 (D.N.J. July 5, 2007); In re