PPL ENERGYPLUS, LLC et al v. SOLOMON et al
[…] Princeton for April 7 and 8, the Lost Receipt Form for the Amtrak ($109.00) from Philadelphia
to Washington, D.C. on April 8, and the Uber invoice ($37.00) for car service from the train
station to his home. In addition to this $737.00 travel cost, Plaintiffs ask for attendance and
subsistence, or a total of $1,617.00.
Like Defendants, the Clerk finds that this witness incurred unnecessary expenses by
taking a circuitous route. Also, while Mr. Dominguez may have desired to stay in Princeton,
29
rather than Trenton, Defendants do not have to bear the cost of that choice. Section 1821(c) (1)
allows for the actual expense of travel “on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably
utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness’s residence by the shortest
practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance.” The witness could have
purchased Amtrak coach train tickets for the trip between Washington, D.C. and Trenton at the
cost of $126.00 each way. Accordingly, for the two separate trial attendances in Trenton, the