PPL ENERGYPLUS, LLC et al v. SOLOMON et al
[…] witness under 28 U.S.C. § 1821 is allowable if the distance from the courthouse
to the residence of the witness is such that mileage fees would be greater than
subsistence fees if the witness were to return to his or her residence from day
to day.
L. Civ. R. 54.1(g) (1).
Local Civil Rule 54.1(g) (7) also provides that “[f]ees for the witness at the taking of a
deposition are taxable at the same rate as for attendance at trial. (See L. Civ. R. 54.1(g) (1).)”
Our applicable local rule incorporates 28 U.S.C. § 1821 by reference, and thus,
allowable witness fees are controlled by § 1821. That statute provides for the payment of
witnesses’ fees and allowances for their attendance in federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a) (1).
Subsection (b) therein allows a $40 per day attendance fee “for the time necessarily occupied
in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such
attendance or at any time during such attendance.” Subsection (c) provides for the actual
expenses of the most economical common carrier that is reasonably available, traveling the
shortest practical route, as well as “[a]ll normal travel expenses within and outside the judicial
district,” including parking fees, tolls and taxicab fares.