UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. RUTIGLIANO et al
[…] Next, to the extent that the Defendants argue that because the Government did not name the proper parties to the transaction, the Government may only proceed within the confines of the New Jersey Fraudulent Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“NJUFTA”), Defendants are mistaken. First, as discussed above, by naming Richard Rutigliano as well as the other entities who may claim an interest in the Chelsea Street property, the Court finds that the Government did name the proper parties to the action and, therefore, the Government need not proceed under the NJFTA. Indeed, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403, “[i]n any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof . . . the Attorney General or his delegate . . . may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403 (emphasis added).