BRANDT v. ROSSI et al
[…] See Fed.R.Evid. 201; Southern Cross Overseas Agencies, Inc. v.
Wah Kwong Shipping Group Ltd., 181 F.3d 410, 426-27 (3d Cir.
1999) (federal court, on a motion to dismiss, may take judicial
notice of another court’s opinion, not for the truth of the facts
recited therein, but for the existence of the opinion, which is
not subject to reasonable dispute over its authenticity).
2
See State v. Krol, 68 N.J. 236, 344 A.2d 289 (1975)
(detailing periodic review procedures for persons found not
guilty by reason of insanity and committed for mental health
treatment); N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3) (“If the court finds that the
defendant cannot be released with or without supervision or
conditions without posing a danger to the community or to
himself, it shall commit the defendant to a mental health
facility approved for this purpose by the Commissioner of Human
Services to be treated as a person civilly committed.”).
2
the required periodic reviews.
See generally Brandt v. McQuaide,
2010 WL 5343233 (D.N.J. Dec. 20, 2010) and In the Matter of the
Commitment of J.B., 2009 WL 1658494 (N.J.Super.App.Div. June 16,
2009).
Before this Court, Plaintiff alleges that he was transferred