J&B REALTY ASSOCIATES, LLC v. HH&P MANUFACTURING, LLC
[…] Furthermore,
an action is related to bankruptcy if the outcome could alter the
debtor’s rights, liabilities, options, or freedom of action —
either positively or negatively — and in any way impacts the
estate’s handling and administration; the entire action need not
be against the debtor or the debtor’s property only.
Resorts Int’l, 372 F.3d 154, 164 (3d Cir. 2004).
2
See In re
PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § (“Section”) 1412, a district court
“may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district
court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the
convenience of the parties”.
28 U.S.C. § 1412; see 28 U.S.C. §
1409(a) (stating “proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in
or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the
district court in which such case is pending”); Maritime Elec.
Co. v. United Jersey Bank, 959 F.2d 1194, 1212 (3d Cir. 1991)
(instructing that proper method for transferring related action
to bankruptcy court already hearing bankruptcy case is to change
venue from non-bankruptcy forum to bankruptcy forum under Section