HOHSFIELD v. POLHEMUS et al
[…] Cost Recovery Program; however, the Third Circuit held that the
County was vested with the power to govern and manage
correctional institutions, which included the power to impose a
housing fee.
Id., 221 F.3d at 423.
The Tillman court stated,
“[a]lthough we have not uncovered a statute explicitly providing
for the deductions at issue here, the Cost Recovery Program was
duly promulgated, not by the state, but by the county prison
9
board, which has “exclusive” authority regarding “the government
and management” of the facility.”
Id. (citing 61 Pa. Cons.Stat.
§ 408(a)(1)) (current version at 61 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1731).
That statute states in part that, “[t]he board ... shall provide
for the safekeeping, discipline and employment of inmates and the
government and management of the correctional institution.”
61
Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1731(a)(3).
Furthermore, the Third Circuit highlighted other court
decisions that upheld similar policies finding no “barriers to
the promulgation of such programs by prisons.”
Tillman, 221 F.3d
at 423 (citing Reynolds v. Wagner, 128 F.3d 166, 170, 183 (3d