HOHSFIELD v. POLHEMUS et al
[…] the promulgation of such programs by prisons.”
Tillman, 221 F.3d
at 423 (citing Reynolds v. Wagner, 128 F.3d 166, 170, 183 (3d
Cir. 1997)(upholding program that was created by county prison);
Mastrian v. Schoen, 725 F.2d 1164, 1165-66 (8th Cir. 1984)
(upholding programs instituted by correctional officials).
Accordingly the Third Circuit held that the Lebanon County Prison
Board had the authority to promulgate the Cost Recovery Program.
Here, there is broad authority granted to county boards of
chosen freeholders by the New Jersey Legislature under N.J. Stat.
Ann. §§ 30:8-19 and 30:8-23,3 which could include the right to
3
N.J. Stat. Ann.. § 30:8-19 states, “[i]t shall be lawful
for the board of chosen freeholders of any county in this state
to assume and thereafter to exercise the custody, rule, keeping
and charge of the county jails in their respective counties, and
of the prisoners therein ...” Furthermore, N.J. Stat. Ann. §
30:8-23 states,
When the board of chosen freeholders of any county shall
have assumed the custody, rule, keeping and charge of the