COIRO v. WACHOVIA BANK, N.A. et al
[…] Under the Bankruptcy Code, state law generally determines what assets become part of
the estate. See, e.g., In re O’Dowd, 233 F.3d 197, 202 (3d Cir. 2000) (―While federal law
defines what types of property comprise the estate, state law generally determines what interest,
if any, a debtor has in property.‖). Defendants argue that there is a presumption in New Jersey
law that joint account holders have an equal ownership interest in the account, and therefore the
4
funds in the joint account were the property of the bankruptcy estate as a matter of law. The
statute at issue, N.J.S.A. § 17:16I-4 (―MPDA § 4‖), provides as follows:
Unless a contrary intent is manifested by the terms of the contract, or the deposit
agreement, or there is other clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at
the time the account is created: (a) A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of
all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums
on deposit. In the absence of proof of net contributions, the account belongs in
equal shares to all parties having present right of withdrawal.
N.J.S.A. § 17:16I-4. Reading this statute for its plain meaning, in order to determine that the
presumption pointed to by the Defendants applies in this case, the Court would first have to
determine that there is an ―absence of proof of net contributions.‖ It is only in this absence of
proof as to who contributed to the account that the presumption of one-half ownership interest
applies. Cf. In re Catenaccio, No. 10-13928, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 4755, *13–14 (D.N.J. Dec. 16,
2010) (referring to ownership in proportion to the net contributions by each depositor as itself a
presumption).
At least one case in this district has discussed the presumptions attendant to MPDA § 4.
In Kieffer v. New Century Fin. Servs., Inc., No. 10-3938, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53886 (D.N.J.