GROSSBERGER v. RUANE et al
[…] amendment would be inequitable or futile.” Phillips v. Cnty. of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 236
(3d Cir. 2008) (citing Grayson v. Mayview State Hosp., 293 F.3d 103, 108 (3d Cir. 2002)). An
amended complaint is “futile” if it would still fail to state a claim for relief under the Rule
12(b)(6) standard. In re Burlington Coat Factory Sec. Litig., 114 F.3d 1410, 1434 (3d Cir.
1997).
3
In this case Plaintiff does not have standing2 to assert a claim for fraudulent transfer
because he has not validly pled that he is a “creditor” within the meaning of the Uniform
Fraudulent Transfer Act (“the Act”), N.J.S.A. § 25:2-20, et seq. Under the Act, only a present or
future creditor can set aside a transfer from a debtor. See N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25 (“A transfer made
or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim
arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor
of the debtor.” (emphasis added)). Here, Plaintiff is not a creditor because, through his own
admission, he no longer has a lien on the property at the center of this dispute. (Pl.’s Supp. Br.,
at 4, ¶ 14). Furthermore, he has no viable legal claim as discussed both above and in this Court’s