DELAWARE RIVERKEEPER NETWORK et al v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al
[…] EPA, 324 F.3d 1166, 1173 (10th Cir. 2003). That provision refers to EPA
enforcement of the same NPDES permits that are at issue in this case, but deals with individual
violators rather than statewide enforcement. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(3). The Fifth Circuit has also
interpreted the exact analog to § 1319(a)(3) that appears in the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §
7413(a), to create a discretionary duty. City of Seabrook v. Costle, 659 F.2d 1371, 1374-75 (5th
Cir. 1981). See also NY Public Interest Research Group v. Whitman, 321 F.3d 316 (2d Cir.
2003) (interpreting the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(i)(1) (“Whenever the Administrator
makes a determination that a permitting authority is not adequately administering and enforcing
a program, or portion thereof . . . the Administrator shall provide notice to the state and may”
apply sanctions.)); Ohio Public Interest Research Group v. Whitman, 386 F.3d 792, 798 (6th Cir.
2004) (same).
It is not merely the results of these decisions that guide the Court, but the reasoning. One
of the most important legal principles relied upon is that courts must presume that the