MAQBOOL v. UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL OF MEDICINE & DENTISTRY OF NEW JERSEY et al
[…] individual provided him with over-the-counter pain medication
without informing him about potential side effects could amount,
at most, to allegations of negligence.
22
The NJTCA governs tort claims against public entities and
employees.
N.J.S.A. § 59:1-1 et seq.
See Velez v. City of
Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284 (2004); Badalamente v. Monmouth Cnty.
Prosecutor’s Office, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53457, at *25 (D.N.J.
May 17, 2011).
A notice of claim must be filed with the public
entity no later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the
underlying cause of action.
See N.J.S.A. § 59:8-8(a).6
Failure
to file the required notice will result in the dismissal of tort
claims.
See N.J.S.A. § 59:8-3 (“No action shall be brought
against a public entity or public employee under this act unless
the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in
accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter”).
It is undisputed that the Defendants at issue in these tort
claims are public entities and employees and, therefore, the
notice provisions of the NJTCA apply.
6
The complaint did not
A “claimant shall be forever barred from recovering