PENNELLO v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any
Page 5 of 14
defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may
otherwise be brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) (emphasis supplied). Here, Pennello is asserting denial of medical
care by the prison officials at the FDC in Philadelphia. See Docket Entry No. 1. That
facility is located with the venue of the United States District Court for the Eastern
District of Pennsylvania (“EDPA”). Therefore, Pennello’s Bivens challenges must be
raised in the EDPA, rather than in this District.
7.
Section 1406(a) of Title 28 provides: “The district court of a district in which is filed a
case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest
of justice, transfer such case to any district . . . in which it could have been brought.” 28
U.S.C. § 1406(a). Since Pennello’s application was filed in this District less than a week
ago, and this Court is not in possession of the EDPA civil complaint forms and of the
EDPA IFP application forms, and – hence – is not in the position to direct the Clerk to