DEFICCIO et al v. WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES
[…] Similarly, the warranties arising under Article II of the UCC require a “sale of goods” as a prerequisite to pursuing a cause of action. See N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-313(1)(a) (“Express warranties by the seller are created [by] any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain. . . .”); see also id. § 12A:2-314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); id. § 12A:2-102 (“[T]his Chapter applies to transactions in goods”); id. § 12A:2-106 (“In this Chapter . . . ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods”).1 The Magnuson-Moss Act claim (Count II) will therefore be dismissed in its entirety. The breach of warranty claim (Count III) will be dismissed insofar as it invokes the UCC for the reasons stated above.