DEFICCIO et al v. WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 63-70.) This claim suffers from the same infirmity discussed above with respect to the breach of contract claims: the NJCFA requires a connection to the sale of goods. See N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2 (“The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the . . . omission of any material 17 fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppressions or omissions, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate . . . is declared to be an unlawful practice. . . .”) (emphasis added). The fraud alleged here pertains to Defendant’s post-Settlement Agreement actions, and cannot be said to be “in connection with the sale” of “merchandise.”