DEFICCIO et al v. WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES
[…] Accordingly, we find that the alleged breach of the six-month warranty in the Settlement Agreement is not subject to the private cause of 15 action provided by the Magnuson-Moss Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(1) (providing that a consumer who is damaged by the failure of a warrantor to comply with its obligations under a written warranty, implied warranty, or service contract as defined in § 2301). Similarly, the warranties arising under Article II of the UCC require a “sale of goods” as a prerequisite to pursuing a cause of action. See N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-313(1)(a) (“Express warranties by the seller are created [by] any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain. . . .”); see also id. § 12A:2-314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); id. § 12A:2-102 (“[T]his Chapter applies to transactions in goods”); id. § 12A:2-106 (“In this Chapter . . . ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods”).1 The Magnuson-Moss Act claim (Count II) will therefore be dismissed in its entirety.