DEFICCIO et al v. WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES
[…] NJCFA, alleging that (1) Winnebago’s “actions surrounding the
servicing of the subject vehicle pursuant to the May 2010
Agreement repairs were unconscionable”; (2) Winnebago
intentionally failed to perform all the required repairs mandated
by the Settlement Agreement; and (3) Winnebago’s failure to
inform Plaintiffs of the body damage sustained in its care
violated the NJCFA.
(Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 63-70.)
This claim suffers from the same infirmity discussed above
with respect to the breach of contract claims: the NJCFA requires
a connection to the sale of goods.
See N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2 (“The
act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable
commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false
promise, misrepresentation, or the . . . omission of any material
17
fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment,
suppressions or omissions, in connection with the sale or
advertisement of any merchandise or real estate . . . is declared
to be an unlawful practice. . . .”) (emphasis added).
The fraud
alleged here pertains to Defendant’s post-Settlement Agreement
actions, and cannot be said to be “in connection with the sale”
of “merchandise.”
“Merchandise” is defined as “objects, wares,
[or] goods . . . offered directly or indirectly to the public for