NEW JERSEY PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, INC. v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES et al
[…] plans, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a), which must be approved by the federal government. 42 U.S.C. §
1396a(b); 42 C.F.R. § 430.10. New Jersey’s federally-approved Medicaid regulations describe
the procedure by which FQHCs must submit data and receive wraparound. N.J.A.C. § 10:661.5(d)(1)(vii); N.J.A.C. § 10:66-4 App. E. By unilaterally changing that procedure without
amending the regulations, Defendants have effectively implemented a new plan before obtaining
the necessary federal approval. This constitutes a violation of the Medicaid statute’s requirement
that states obtain federal approval. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c) (states must amend their plans and
submit these amendments for approval when there are “[m]aterial changes in State law,
organization, or policy or in the State’s operation of the Medicaid program.”) That the agency
departed from its own regulations without amending them through a notice-and-comment
rulemaking is not only a violation of the Medicaid statute, but it is also “arbitrary, capricious,
8
and an abuse of discretion or otherwise contrary to law.” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. v. State Farm