AICHER v. IBEW LOCAL UNION NO. 269 JOINT TRUST FUNDS OFFICE et al
[…] application of the Plan’s return-to-work provisions to other pensioners.
However, because I find, infra, that the Trustees’ claim determination is arbitrary
and capricious, I need not consider these purported irregularities.
7
While Plaintiff was not 65 years old at the time he submitted claim for
pension benefits, this rule nevertheless applies because under Article IV(2) of the
Plan, Plaintiff has attained normal retirement age.
8
19
allows benefits to be suspended if the pensioner returns to work in the same
industry, trade and geographic area. See 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B)(ii); Geib v.
New York State Teamsters Conference Pension and Retirement Fund, 758 F.2d
973, 975 (3d Cir. 1985). 9 In relevant part, that provision states:
A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer
contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the
plan provides that the payment of benefits is suspended for such
period as the employee is employed, subsequent to the
commencement of payment of such benefits -(ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, in the same industry,
in the same trade or craft, and the same geographic area covered by
the plan, as when such benefits commenced.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be
necessary to carry out the purposes of this subparagraph . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B)(ii).
Here, to reiterate, Article IV(6)(b) states: “[i]f a Pensioner accepts
employment in the electrical construction industry, pension payments accrued
after January 1, 2002 and payable prior to attainment of age 62 shall