AICHER v. IBEW LOCAL UNION NO. 269 JOINT TRUST FUNDS OFFICE et al
[…] lawfulness by taking account of several different, often case-specific, factors,
reaching a result by weighing all together.” Miller v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 632 F.3d
837, 855 (3d Cir. 2011)(quoting Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Glenn, 554 U.S. 105,
117 (2008)). 7
B.
Count IV – Wrongful Denial of Benefits
1.
ERISA’s Nonforfeiture Requirements
Plaintiff argues that summary judgment on Count IV of the Complaint, i.e.,
wrongful denial of benefits, is appropriate because Article VI(6)(b) of the Plan, as
a
matter
law,
violates
ERISA’s
anti-forfeiture
provision,
29
U.S.C.
§
1053(a)(3)(b)(ii). The pertinent portion of ERISA governing this dispute is § 203(a),
which states that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to
his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal
retirement age . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a). That age is defined as the earlier of
“the time a plan participant attains normal retirement age under the plan, or . .
. the time a plan participant attains age 65 . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(24). 8 The
general rule of § 203(a) is subject to several exceptions.