STOETZEL et al v. NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY
[…] Id. A later New Jersey Supreme Court case further elaborated on the reasons for the continued existence of common-law snow removal immunity, noting that snow-removal activities, by their very nature, leave behind “dangerous conditions,” and that it could not imagine any other “governmental function that would expose public entities to more litigation if this immunity were to be abrogated.” Rochinsky v. New Jersey Dept. of Transp., 110 N.J. 399, 413-14 (1988). Subsequent to Miehl, a form of weather-related immunity was codified in New Jersey’s Tort Claims Act. N.J.S.A. 59:4-7. This section provides: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions. N.J.S.A. 59:4-7. However, this provision of the Tort Claims Act did not abrogate the common law immunity recognized in Miehl.