GAYLE v. ELWOOD et al
[…] addendum with Form I-286. See Simao Decl. at ¶ 4, Ex. B. The addendum delineates
whether an alien is being detained under § 1226(a) (discretionary detention) or § 1226(c)
(mandatory detention), and therefore, whether he or she may request an individualized
bond hearing or a Joseph hearing. The Court has not yet had an occasion to review the
accompanying addendum, but Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of Form I-286
with its addendum.
6
properly included in the mandatory detention category, and if not, then he or she is eligible
for a bond hearing and potential release under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). 6 See 8 C.F.R. §
1003.19(h)(2)(ii) (“Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien
from seeking redetermination of custody conditions . . . .”). Specifically, while the
mandatorily-detained alien’s removal proceedings are pending, the Joseph hearing
provides the alien “with the opportunity to offer evidence and legal authority on the