GAYLE v. ELWOOD et al
[…] But, as the Court has already defined, the Named Plaintiffs represent a class of aliens, now and in the future, who are mandatorily detained pursuant to § 1226(c), and that they allege the absence of a contemporary recording violates due process. In that regard, the alleged constitutional infirmity that flows from such practice is the very type of categorical harm that this Court may consider under the Mathews test. See, infra. 24 Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(C) requiring a “complete record . . . of all testimony and evidence produced” in a removal proceeding with 8 U.S.C. § 1226 (containing no such specific requirement with respect to the process of ascertaining whether an alien is subject to mandatory or discretionary immigration detention). 25 26 See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) (consideration of custody matters “shall be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation or removal hearing or proceeding”); accord Matter of Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 40 n.2 (“Bond proceedings are separate and apart from the removal hearing.”); see also Matter of Adeniji, 22 I & N. Dec 1102, 1115 (BIA 1999) (noting that an IJ writes up a bond memorandum as a record of a bond proceeding). 51 manual; 27 and (2) the