GAYLE v. ELWOOD et al
[…] one provision of the regulation that permits, in limited circumstances, a mandatorily
detained alien to “seek a determination from the [Immigration Judge] ‘that the alien is not
properly included’ within certain of the regulatory provisions that would deprive the
[Immigration Judge] of bond jurisdiction” under § 1226(c). In re Joseph, 22 I. & N. Dec.
19
In Joseph, the relevant CFR provision was found at 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2). As part
of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, see supra, Footnote 14, the provision was
renumbered as 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19. I refer only to the current numbering in this Opinion
in the interest of consistency.
Section 1003.19(h) further provides, in relevant part:
(2)(i) . . . [A]n immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of
custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of
aliens:
...
(D) Aliens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the
Act [8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)]
...
(ii) . . . [W]ith respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (D), and (E) of this
section, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien
from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not
properly included within any of those paragraphs.
8 U.S.C. § 1003.19(h) (2013).
15
at 802 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(ii) (1999)). Contrary to the INS’s claim that the
Immigration Judge lacked jurisdiction to reconsider the INS’s initial custody
determination, the BIA explained that although the alien’s “conviction record provided