SAMOLES et al v. LACEY TOWNSHIP et al
[…] Five for false arrest and malicious prosecution under § 1983, respectively.
In those claims,
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants lacked probable cause to arrest Plaintiffs and to initiate
criminal process against them. Defendants argue that summary judgment is proper on these
claims because the undisputed facts show that probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiffs, and the
existence of probable cause is sufficient to defeat claims of false arrest and malicious
prosecution.
Plaintiffs were charged with “Obstructing the Administration of Law” pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1a,16 were convicted of the charges in municipal court, and had their convictions
16
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides in relevant part:
A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to
24
reversed on appeal to the Superior Court.
However, this disposition of Plaintiffs’ charges does
not end my inquiry because the existence of probable cause is determined “upon the reasonable
conclusion to be drawn from the facts known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest.”