NDRECAJ v. HOLDER, JR. et al
[…] warranted “if it appears on the face of the petition that petitioner is not entitled to relief.” Id.; see
also McFarland, 512 U.S. at 856; United States v. Thomas, 221 F.3d 430, 437 (3d Cir. 2000)
(habeas petition may be dismissed where “none of the grounds alleged in the petition would entitle
[the petitioner] to relief”).
C. Legality of Detention
The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) authorizes the Attorney General of the
United States to issue a warrant for the arrest and detention of an alien pending a decision on
whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) (“On a warrant
issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on
3
whether the alien is to be removed from the United States . . .”). See Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S.
510 (2003) (“Detention during removal proceedings is a constitutionally permissible part of that
process.”).
Once an alien’s order of removal is final, the Attorney General is required to remove him