NDRECAJ v. HOLDER, JR. et al
[…] treaties of the United States.3 Id.
3
The dismissal is without prejudice to the filing of a new § 2241 petition (in a new case) in
the event that Petitioner can allege facts showing that he has been detained for more than six
months since March 26, 2012, and there is good reason to believe that there is no significant
likelihood of Petitioner’s removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. See Akinwale, 287 F. 3d at
1052 (“Because circumstances may ultimately change in [petitioner’s] situation, we affirm the
dismissal [of his habeas petition] without prejudice to [his] ability to file a new § 2241 petition in
the future”). In addition, if Petitioner believes he is unlikely to be removed in the near future, he
may request the DHS to review his situation. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) (“An eligible alien may
submit a written request for release to the HQPDU asserting the basis for the alien's belief that
there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable
(continued...)
7
III. CONCLUSION
The Court will dismiss the Petition.
s/Freda L. Wolfson
FREDA L. WOLFSON, U.S.D.J.
DATED:
July 31, 2012
3
(...continued)
future. The alien may submit whatever documentation to the HQPDU he or she wishes in support
of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable
future”).
8