MCGINLEY v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] the plaintiff in that case.”)
The government contends, however, that Williams is no longer applicable because
Congress has now created a remedy for parties in Plaintiff’s shoes. Unlike the plaintiff in
Williams who had no other avenue for relief, property owners like Plaintiff could challenge
the IRS’s lien under 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(4). Plaintiff herself acknowledges that, in response
to Williams, Congress enacted the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring & Reform Act,
which amended 26 U.S.C. § 7426 by adding subsection (a)(4) and also amended 26 U.S.C. §
6325 by adding subsection (b)(4). Under § 6325(b)(4), 3 the owner of a property subject to the
3
26 U.S.C. 6325(b) provides in the relevant part as follows:
(4) Right of substitution of value.-(A) In general.--At the request of the owner of any property subject to any lien imposed by this
chapter, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of discharge of such property if such owner-(i) deposits with the Secretary an amount of money equal to the value of the interest of the
United States (as determined by the Secretary) in the property; or
(ii) furnishes a bond acceptable to the Secretary in a like amount.
(B) Refund of deposit with interest and release of bond.--The Secretary shall refund the
amount so deposited (and shall pay interest at the overpayment rate under section 6621), and
shall release such bond, to the extent that the Secretary determines that-(i) the unsatisfied liability giving rise to the lien can be satisfied from a source other than such
property; or
(ii) the value of the interest of the United States in the property is less than the Secretary's prior
determination of such value.
(C) Use of deposit, etc., if action to contest lien not filed.--If no action is filed under section
7426(a)(4) within the period prescribed therefor, the Secretary shall, within 60 days after the
expiration of such period--
8
federal tax lien of a third party can obtain a certificate of discharge from the IRS by providing
a cash deposit or bond sufficient to protect the government’s lien interest in the property, i.e.,
a substitution of value.