MCGINLEY v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] While accurately stating the elements for equitable estoppel,
Plaintiff fails to address each element individually. Rather, Plaintiff makes a broad argument
that the government should be estopped from “advancing its current procedural-based
arguments for dismissal” because “the IRS provided conflicting advice” and “could not
7
Despite the contrary information on the face of the September 23, 2010 certificate of discharge, if the IRS
issued (or intended to issue) the certificate pursuant to § 6325(b)(4) when it appears that Plaintiff applied for a
certificate under § 6325(b)(2)(A), it is possible that the IRS was complying (or attempting to comply) with 26
C.F.R. 301.6325-1(b)(5) which provides as follows:
Any person desiring a certificate of discharge under this paragraph (b) shall submit an
application in writing to the appropriate official. The application shall contain the information
required by the appropriate IRS Publication. For purposes of this paragraph (b), any
application for certificate of discharge made by a property owner who is not the taxpayer,
and any amount submitted pursuant to the application, will be treated as an application for
discharge and a deposit under section 6325(b)(4) unless the owner of the property submits a
statement, in writing, that the application is being submitted under another paragraph of
section 6325 and not under section 6325(b)(4), and the owner in writing waives the rights
afforded under paragraph (b)(4), including the right to seek judicial review.
26 C.F.R. 301.6325-1(b)(5) (emphasis supplied). No argument as Plaintiff’s entitlement to relief based upon the
procedures set forth in this regulation and/or based upon either the presence or absence of a waiver relief has