MCGINLEY v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] commitments to discharge from the IRS reference Plaintiff’s “application … under the
provisions of section 6325(b)(2)(A).” Consistent with Plaintiff’s initial request, the certificate
of discharge, on its face, states that it is issued pursuant to § 6325(b)(2)(A). See Eagan Decl.,
Ex. E (Certificate of Discharge dated 9/23/10). In addition to explicitly referencing §
6325(b)(2)(A), the certificate of discharge was issued on Form 669-B, which, according to the
Internal Revenue Manual, is used when the discharge is pursuant to § 6325(b)(2)(A). See
Internal Revenue Manual Part 5, Chapter 12, § 3.12(3)(B)
5
Section 6325(b)(2)(A) provides that “the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the
property subject to the lien if--(A) there is paid over to the Secretary in partial satisfaction of the liability secured
by the lien an amount determined by the Secretary, which shall not be less than the value, as determined by the
Secretary, of the interest of the United States in the part to be so discharged…”
10
(http://www.irs.gov/irm/part5/irm_05-012-003.html) (last visited Sept. 20, 2013). Nothing in
the record before the Court indicates that Plaintiff sought a discharge under § 6325(b)(4). 6
“If a third party obtains the discharge of a tax lien pursuant to § 6325(b)(2)(A), the tax